CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359

Ms. Anna Hoffman
Colony Brands, Inc.
1112 7th Avenue
Monroe, WI 53566

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s knit suit from China

Dear Ms. Hoffman:

In your letter dated October 25, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned.

Style S19042-TH is a women’s two piece suit (suit-type jacket and skirt) constructed from 95 percent polyester and 5 percent Spandex knit fabric. Both components of the suit are made up in the same fabric, style, color, size and composition. The upper garment of the suit (suit-type jacket) features a stand up collar; a notched lapel; a full front opening with three button closures; shoulder pads; long hemmed sleeves and a hemmed bottom that reaches to the waist. The lower garment (skirt) features a front waist band; an elastic back waist band; and a tubular hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for style S19042-TH will be 6104.13.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: Suits: Of synthetic fibers: Other. The rate of duty will be 14.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Renée Orsat at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division